hymenopus coronata

Conrad Bérubé
island crop management
email: uc779(at)freenet.victoria.bc.ca

Insect info

aphid life cycle
Copyright © 2007 Conrad Bérubé, site design, concept and scripting. All rights reserved worldwide.
 
 
home  
IPM info  
insect fact sheets  
bug artwork, etc  
the insecty-side (comics)  
Bee stuff  
Ghana FtF  
Other links  
 bee worker.jpg

 

 

Clear-winged Grasshopper


Information on this page is derived from public domain documents published by the federal government of canada, the provincial government of British Columbia and information contributed on electronic discussion groups. Please bear in mind that any pesticides mentioned in these pages may no longer be recommended or registered for the indicated use — check with your local pesticide officer or regional agrologist for current info (you can use the provincial directory on the internet to search for those job titles or call Enquiry bc at 1 800 663-7867 for assistance). It is recommended that you use a search engine using the common name and/or scientific name of the organism(s) below, together with the name of your province, to find biology and management information relevant to your local conditions.

If you choose to use chemical controls remember to
always follow pesticide label instructions!

insects of economic importance in Canada and British Columbia



family: acrididae
species: camnula pellucida
common names: clear-winged grasshopper, clear winged grasshopper, clear-winged grasshopper
hosts:
notes:

 

Clear-winged Grasshoppers 

Clear-winged Grasshopper  Clear-winged Grasshopper  Devastation from Grasshoppers

Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada Insect Identification Sheet No. 53 March 1981


Clear-winged Grasshopper

Camnula pellucida (Scudder)

The clear-winged grasshopper is one of the most common and destructive grasshoppers in Western Canada. Though found in the east, it is seldom a serious pest there.


Injury:

Both nymphs and adults feed predominately on grains and

Larvae

grasses, especially legumes grown for forage. Vegetable crops are also occasionally attacked. They feed on all parts of host plants except the roots. They are most destructive early in the season while in the nymph stage, when somearial whole fields of young grain plants are destroyed.


Back to Top


Life History:

Clear-winged grasshoppers overwinter in the egg stage. In late May or early June (depending on the temperature and soil moisture content) the newly hatched nymphs emerge. Nymphs closely resemble adults but are smaller and lack wings. They take 4 to 8 weeks to mature, undergoing several molts in the process. Adults begin to appear from the end of June to the middle of July. A late spring and cool summer retard their maturity so that the nymphal stage may extend into the fall. Males of this species are about 20 mm long, and females 25 mm. They can be distinguished from other grasshoppers by their almost colorless and transparent hind wings, While they fly in swarms, they do not migrate. Pods are laid, each containing 10 to 100 eggs during July and August in unbroken soil along roadways and edges of fields. In Canada there is one generation a year.


Pest Management:

Watch for signs of hatching along roadside and in stubble fields. Surface tillage in the fall and spring destroys many eggs. If an outbreak appears likely, consult your provincial Agriculture Department for recommendations on control.

   
Back to Top
Copyright © 2007 Conrad Bérubé, site design, concept and scripting. All rights reserved worldwide.
icm logo