Cryptic Rite Masons of Western Canada Royal and Select Masters
Links

 

 

 

 

 

Biography of MIC Robert Turner
Grand Master
2017 - 2018

{Printer friendly version here]

Robert (Bob) Turner was born in Consort Alberta June 7, 1954.  His father was an Agent Operator with the C.N.R. at New Brigden, Alberta.  The family moved back to Saskatchewan when Bob was 6 months old and lived in various communities in rural Saskatchewan.

 Upon completing High School Bob entered the Electronics Engineering Technology program graduating in 1975.  After graduation Bob joined SaskTel where he remained for 31 years, retiring in 2006. 

During his career with SaskTel Bob was employed in the engineering, staff, business development and marketing departments. He also spent 11 years with SaskTel International consulting and managing various projects in the United States and England before returning to Canada in 1996. His final position was as Director of Technology managing SaskTel’s entry in the Television over Internet Protocol market (MAX TV).

Since his retirement Bob has been spent his time, working with the various Masonic bodies and spending time at the family home north of Prince Albert, Saskatchewan (Candle Lake).

Bob is a Life member of the Saskatchewan Association of Technologists and Technicians (SASTT).

            -President: 1982

            -Saskatchewan Director to the Canadian Council of Technicians and Technologists (CCTT):

            1983 - 1986 

During his career Bob received the following Awards and Recognition

            -National Achievement Award (CCTT) 1988

            -Inducted into the International Hall of Fame for Engineering, Science and Technology 1992

            -Outstanding Technical Achievement Award (SASTT) 2004

            -Managed team that received 2003 Exceptional    Engineering/Geoscience Project Award from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Saskatchewan. 

Masonic Career

Grand Lodge of Saskatchewan

Initiated in North West Mounted Police Lodge #11 GLS: 1997.

            Served as Worshipful Master: 2011.

Appointed Grand Senior Deacon: 2013-2014.

 Royal Arch Masons of Saskatchewan

Exalted Prince of Wales Chapter #27 GRS: 1999.

Received Alfred Tingle Keystone Award: 2001.

Served as First Principal: 2005.

Appointed, Grand Representative to the Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons

            of British Columbia  & Yukon: 2005.                                                       

Affiliated Prince Albert Chapter #2 GRS: 2007.                          

Elected Grand First Principal: 2007-2008 & 2013-2014.

Elected Grand Registrar : 2009-2013.

Currently serving as Grand Treasurer.

Received the Degree of Past Master

            Grand Chapter of Alberta: 2008

            Victoria Chapter #1 GR British Columbia &Yukon: 2009

Honorary Memberships:         

The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of British Columbia &Yukon: 2014.

The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Alberta: 2005.

The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Manitoba: 2008.

The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Montana: 2007.

The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Minnesota: 2007.

The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of North Dakota: 2006.

                                                                       

Order of the High Priesthood of Saskatchewan

Anointed, Consecrated and Set Apart as a High Priest: 2005.

            Elected President

            Currently serving as Recorder: since 2012.

 

General Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons International

Named a Permanent Member 2008

                                                                       

Cryptic Rite Masons of Western Canada Royal and Select Masters

Chosen as Select Master Saskatchewan Council #6: 2002.         

            Thrice Illustrious Master: 2009.

            Order of the Silver Trowel: 2010  .                                              

Appointed Grand Steward Saskatchewan District: 2010- 2011.

Elected Grand Inspector General Saskatchewan District: 2012-2013        

Elected Grand Master 2017-2018

 

                                   

Royal Ark Mariners of Western Canada

Elevated Royal Arch Mariner Sask. Lodge #6: 2002                    

            Worshipful Commander Noah: 2012

Currently serving as Grand Commander Noah                                                    

Sovereign Great Priory of Canada of the United Religious and Military Orders

of St. John of Jerusalem, Palestine, Rhodes and Malta and of the Temple:

Proclaimed Knight in Wascana Preceptory No.51: 2001.

IORC; Malta; Novice and Installation; Consecration: 2001.                       

            Presiding Preceptor: 2005-2006.

Appointed District Grand Standard Bearer Saskatchewan District: 2008-2009.                              

Appointed Grand Guard: 2009- 2010.

Provincial Grand Prior Saskatchewan District. 2014-2016

                                                                                                                       

York Rite Sovereign College of North America

Order of Knight of York - Prairie Lily College #71 : 2005.                         

Served as Governor: 2009-2010                                                                        

 

Allied Masonic Degrees

Received Wakomow Council #211 GRC & Anointed Man at Arms and an Esquire of the Royal Order of the

Red Branch of Eri: 2006                       

Served as Sovereign Master: 2010

Raised to Knight Commander: 2011                                                                               

Elected Grand Junior Warden: 2011

Coroneted Knight Grand Cross: 2011

Order of the Bath- Grand Session of AMD Canada: 2011                                                            

Order of the Corks - Grand Session of AMD Canada: 2012

Sovereign Grand Master of the Order: 2015 – 2017.

Coroneted Supreme Grand Cross: 2015  Red Branch of Eri

 

                                                           

Red Cross of Constantine

Installed a Knight Companion of the Red Cross of Constantine- Saskatchewan Conclave #14: 2006.           

Sovereign 2015

Currently serving as Recorder

 

Knights of the York Cross Of Honour

Inducted into Western Canada Priory #35: 2012.

Affiliated Manitoba Priory #69:2016                   

 

Holy Order Arch Knights Templar Priests

Admitted a Knight Templar Priest - St. John the Almoner Tabernacle: 2011

High Priest 2016

           

Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry of Canada

Regina Lodge of Perfection 14°: 2010.

Regina Chapter of Rose Croix 18°: 2011.

Saskatchewan Consistory 32°: 2011.

                       

Order of the Secret Monitor

Inducted into the Order- Saskatoon Conclave #5 : 2005.

Prince of the Order- Saskatoon Conclave 5: 2006                                                          

Served as Supreme Ruler: 2011..                                                                                              

Appointed Grand Registrar: 2011-2012.

Currently Assistant Grand Supreme Ruler

 

Rosicrucian

Admitted Lux in Occident College: 2007

 

AAONM           

Fezzed a Noble – WA WA Shrine AAONMS: 1999                                                         

President Pipes and Drums Unit: 2004                                                              

President 5-50 Unit: 2011

Member of Prince Albert Shrine Club

 
Cryptic Rite Masons of Western Canada Royal and Select Masters

Further Light in York Rite Masonry

Office of the Grand Recorder

Right Illustrious Companion
Jerry Kopp
jwkopp@shaw.ca