Bukko Kokushi (Jap.)仏光国師
aka: Mugaku Sogen
Chin., Wuxue Zuyuan
born:  1226
died:  1286    60 years

places:  China and Japan
Chan master:
Zen disciples:
 Hojo Tokimune, Chiyono (Mugai
Nyodai), Koho Ken'nichi, ....
stories:

Osho
The Language of Existence, ch. 4, ch. 8

The Buddha: The Emptiness of the Heart, ch. 1,
ch. 6
Bukko was the Chinese Chan master Wuxue who
came to Japan in 1280 and spent the last years of
his life there, becoming the abbot of the Engakuji
Temple. He is famous for being the Zen master of
the Japanese samurai, Hojo Tokimune, who is
credited with repulsing the Mongolian invasion of
Japan in the 13th century.  He is also well known for
being the master of Japan's first enlightened Zen
woman,
Chiyono, also known as Mugai Nyodai.
Bukko Kokushi is his posthumous name, meaning
"National Teacher" Bukko, which he is usually
identified as in Japanese Zen literature.
Chinese simplified:
     oshobob  The Living Workshop                                           
                                             Zen Masters
Bukko said:

Taking things easily and without forcing, after
some time the rush of thought, outward and inward,
subsides naturally, and the true face shows itself.

…Now body and mind, free from all motivations,
always appear as void and absolute sameness,
shining like the brightness of heaven, at the center
of the vast expanse of phenomenal things, and
needing no polishing or cleaning. This is beyond all
concepts, beyond being and non-being.

Leave your innumerable knowings and seeings
and understandings, and go to that greatness of
space. When you come to that vastness, there is
no speck of Buddhism in your heart, and when
there is no speck of knowledge about you, you will
have the true sight of buddhas and patriarchs.

The true nature is like the immensity of space
which contains all things. When you can go and
come in all regions equally, when there is nothing
specially yours, no within and no without, when you
conform to high and conform to low, conform to the
square and conform to the round, that is it.

The emptiness of the sea allows waves to rise; the
emptiness of the mountain valley makes the voice
echo; the emptiness of the heart makes the
buddha. When you empty the heart, things appear
as in a mirror, shining there without differences
between them. Life and death an illusion, all the
buddhas are one’s own body.

Zen is not something mysterious; it is just hitting
and piercing through. If you cut off all doubts, the
course of life-and-death is cut off naturally. I ask
you all: do you see it or don’t you? – how in June
the snow melts from the top of Mount Fuji.


Maneesha, Bukko has come to the ultimate
expression of the experience of one’s own being.
Very rarely has a master succeeded to such a
point as Bukko has in his statements. Listen
carefully, because rarely will you meet a Bukko
again...

                                            --Osho
The Buddha: The Emptiness of the Heart, ch. 1