Shishuang Chuyuan
Jap., Sekiso Soen
born:  987
died:  1040   53 years

place:  China
Chan master:  Fenyang (J. Funyo)
Chan disciples:  Huanglong (J., Oryu), Yangqi (J.
Yogi),
Cuiyan Kezhen (J. Suigan Kashin)
There a few Chan masters with the name
Shishuang--this one, Shishuang Chuyuan, and
another one
Shishuang Qingzhu, whose master was
Daowu (J. Dogo).
stories:

Osho
Zen: The Quantum Leap From Mind to No-mind,
ch. 11
aka: "Zhiming" (J. Jimyo)
Suigan, thinking he had attained something of
Zen, left
Jimyo's monastery, when he was still a
young monk, to travel all over China.
Years later, when Suigan returned to visit the
monastery, his old teacher asked, "Tell me the
summary of Buddhism."

Suigan answered, "If a cloud does not hang over
the mountain, the moonlight will penetrate the
waves of the lake."

Jimyo looked at his former pupil in anger. He said,
"You are getting old! Your hair has turned white,
and your teeth are sparse, yet you still have such
an idea of Zen. How can you escape birth and
death?"

Tears washed Suigan's face as he bent his head.
After a few minutes he asked, "Please tell me the
summary of Buddhism."

"If a cloud does not hang over the mountain," the
teacher replied, "the moonlight will penetrate the
waves of the lake."

Before the teacher had finished speaking, Suigan
was enlightened.


Enlightenment is pure silence, the silence of
no-mind. Your mind is continuously going on and
on, yakkety-yak, yakkety-yak. Do you see it in the
meditation? Do you think it is coming from
somewhere outside? It is within you and you are
hiding it. And my effort is to persuade you not to
hide it, not to suppress it, to throw it out. Perhaps
tears may come to your eyes or laughter and a
deep understanding may arise.

If Suigan can become enlightened, why cannot
you? It is everybody's birthright...

                                             --Osho
Zen: The Quantum Leap From Mind to No-Mind,
ch. 11
     oshobob  The Living Workshop                                
                                                  Zen Masters