Generation VII

72. Jaarg Jelmers. Son of Jelmer Jaargs (144) and Aaltje Isaacs (145).
73. Pietrik Jurriens?. Baptised Koudum 4.08.1680, daughter of Jurrien Lolles (146) and Joll Gatjes (147).
Children:
  1. Jelmer Jaargs. Married Hindeloopen 19.09.1728 with Reinsk Frieskes.
    Children:
    1. Jaarg Jelmers. Baptised Hindeloopen 29.05.1730.
    2. Peerk Jelmers. Baptised Hindeloopen 6.07.1732.
    3. Frieske Jelmers. Baptised Hindeloopen 3.09.1734.
    4. Pittrik Jelmers. Baptised Hindeloopen 2.12.1736.
    5. Ids Jelmers. Baptised Hindeloopen 23.06.1739.
    6. Sybolt Jelmers. Baptised Hindeloopen 7.09.1742.
  2. Jol Jaargs. Baptised Hindeloopen 24.03.1709. Married (1) Koudum 17.02.1736 with Jan Aukes, baptised there 10.05.1711, son of Auke Jans and Atke Sjoukes. Married (2) Koudum 14.12.1741 with Sytse Lieuwes.
    Children (by Jan Aukes):
    1. Auke Jans. Baptised Koudum 6.01.1737. Married with Pietrik Tjebbes Deinum. Children (born Warns) take the surname de Jong.
    2. Jantje Jans. Baptised Koudum 23.08.1739.

    (by Sytse Lieuwes):
    1. Pietrik Sytses. Baptised Koudum 30.09.1742.
    2. Lieuwe Sytses. Baptised Koudum 5.04.1744.
  3. Antke Jaargs. Baptised Hindeloopen 3.05.1711.
  4. Ysaak Jaargs. Baptised Hindeloopen 2.09.1712. Married Hindeloopen 12.02.1741 with Taatske Rienks.
    Children:
    1. Pittrik Ysaaks. Baptised Hindeloopen 5.11.1741.
    2. Jarigh Isaks. Baptism not found. Married Hindeloopen 20.11.1774 with Uilkje Ippes.
    3. Antje Ysaaks. Baptised Hindeloopen 27.02.1746.
    4. Aaltje Ysaaks. Baptised Hindeloopen 1.09.1747.
    5. Jurjen Ysaaks Plaisier. Baptised Hindeloopen 22.01.1752, died before 1811. Married (1) Hindeloopen 20.11.1774 with Feddouw Leffers. Married (2) Hindeloopen 2.02.1784 with Lisbet Jans.
    6. Age Ysaaks. Labourer. Baptised Hindeloopen 15.09.1754, died there 28.06.1813. Married there 7.02.1779 with Geertjen Klases.
  5. Aaltje Jaargs. Baptised Hindeloopen 4.11.1714
  6. Jurjen Jaargs (36). Baptised Hindeloopen 1.12.1715
  7. Aaltje Jaargs. Baptised Hindeloopen 9.10.1718. Married (banns Hindeloopen 1.02.1739) with Tjebbe Gerbens from de Wiske, son of Gerben Tjebbes and Doetje Sjoerds. He died ca 1775. Tjebbe Gerbens married (2) Workum 4.11.1764 with Geeske Freerks.
    Children:
    1. Pietrik Tjebbes Deinum. Married with Auke Jans.
    2. Jarig Tjebbes Deinum. Baptised Koudum 28.01.1742. Married Workum 6.01.1782 with Willemke Hagius.
    3. (possibly)Gerben Tjebbes. Baptism not found. Married Workum 3.01.1779 with Janke Clases.
    4. Sybren Tjebbes Deinum. Baptised Parrega 25.12.1749.

    Children of Tjebbe Gerbens and Geeske Freerks:
    1. Freerk Tjebbes Deinum. Baptised Workum 19.05.1765
    2. Doede Tjebbes. Baptised Workum 28.09.1766.
    3. Ulbe Tjebbes Deinum. Baptised Workum 28.07.1768.
    4. Freerk Tjebbes Deinum. Baptised Workum 11.10.1771.
    5. Sjoerd Tjebbes Deinum. Merchant in Workum. Baptised Workum 11.10.1771. Married (1) Workum 23.07.1805 Elisabeth Tietjes Mastmaker who died Workum 1.10.1812. Married (2) Workum 1814 with Rutkje Gerrits, born/baptised Koudum 5/25.07.1773, daughter of Gerrit Douwes and Namkje Ruurds, and widow of Willem Bruining.
    6. Tryntje Tjebbes. Born/baptised Workum 6/20.03.1774.
    7. Andries Tjebbes Deinum. Born/baptised Workum 3/24.09.1775.
74. Freerk Pieters. At marriage from Arum. Married Longerhouw/Schettens 1.07.1714 to:
75. Wickjen Meindertz Hoitinga. Baptised Longerhouw/Schettens 29.11.1691, daughter of Meinert Douwes Hoytinga (150) and Sjoukje Wiebes Wiersma (151).
Children (amoung others?):
  1. Tjetske Freerks (37). Baptised Longerhouw/Schettens 31.03.1715.


Generation VIII

144. Jelmer Jaargs. Living in Workumer-Nieuwland in 1672 and 1677. Son of Jaarg Jelmers (288) and Antje Jouwkes (289). Married with:
145. Aaltje Isaacs. She was first married with Alle Sijtjes.
Children:
  1. Jaarg Jelmers (72).


146. Jurjen Lolles. Baptised Koudum 19.07.1640, son of Lolle (292) and Pettrick (293). Married there 8.10.1676 with
147. Joll Gatjes. Baptised Koudum 19.11.1648, daughter of Gatje Andries (294) and Pieter (295).
Children:
  1. Gatje Jurjens. Baptised Koudum 12.08.1677.
  2. Lolle Jurjens. Baptised Koudum 15.09.1678.
  3. Pittrik Jurjens (73). Baptised Koudum 4.02.1680.
  4. Gattje Jurjens (76). Baptised Koudum 14.04.1682.
  5. Ysch Jurjens. Baptised Koudum 23.11.1684.
  6. Isck Jurjens. Baptised Koudum 21.03.1686.
  7. Tjerk Jurjens. Baptised Koudum 21.03.1686.
  8. Tjerck Jurjens. Baptised Koudum 25.09.1687.
  9. Tjerk Jurjens. Baptised Koudum 5.05.1689.


150. Meinert Douwes Hoytinga. Baptised 04.1657, son of Douwe Hilles Hoitinga and Hebel Feddes Siccama. Married Longerhouw/Schettens 19.02.1680 to:
151. Sjoukje Wiebes Wiersma. Baptised Sneek 7.04.1661, daughter of Wiebe Wiersma and Wikjen Romkes.
Children:
  1. Ydtie Meinerts Hoitinga. Baptised Longerhouw/Schettens 14.08.1681. Married there 23.03.1710 to Klaas Gerrijts from Schettens.
  2. Wibe Meinerts. Baptised Longerhouw/Schettens 9.04.1683. Married there 20.12.1705 to Seetske Broers Baarda.
    Children:
    1. Tjepke Wybes Hoitinga. Baptised Longerhouw/Schettens 11.10.1705. Married to Setske Ruirds.
    2. Sjouckjen Wiebes. Baptised Longerhouw/Schettens 19.07.1711.
  3. Douwe Meinerts Hoitinga. Baptised Longerhouw/Schettens 19.12.1686. Married there 22.05.1712 to Hijke Sjerps Mamminga from Schettens.
    Children:
    1. Meindert Douwes. Baptised Longerhouw/Schettens 12.02.1713.
    2. Seerp Douwes. Baptised Longerhous/Schettens 21.01.1714.
  4. Hebeltye Meinerts. Baptised Longerhouw/Schettens 9.12.1688. Married there 24.05.1711 to Klaes Gerbens from Nes.
  5. Sipke Meinerts. Baptised Longerhouw/Schettens 14.09.1690.
  6. Wickjen Meindertz Hoitinga (75). Baptised Longerhouw/Schettens 29.11.1691.
  7. (Possibly)Ite Meinerts. Baptised Longerhouw/Schettens 17.09.1693. Note: Mother's name is given as Seetke Broers.
  8. Jetske Meinerts. Baptised Longerhouw/Schettens 21.07.1695.
  9. Sipke Meinerts. Baptised Longerhouw/Schettens 27.09.1696. Married there 4.12.1718 to Ydtske Dircks from Poppingawier.
    Children:
    1. Meindert Sipkes. Baptised Longerhouw/Schettens 29.12.1720.
    2. Durk Sipkes Hoitinga. Baptism not found.
    3. ...(Trijntje?) Sipkes. Baptised Ysbrechtum 26.04.1724.
    4. Antje Sipkes Hoitinga. Baptised Ysbrechtum 29-09-1726.
    5. Gosligh Sipkes. Baptised Ysbrechtum 16.04.1730.
    6. Sjoukjen Sipkes Hoitinga. Baptised Poppingawier 1.07.1731.
  10. Riemke Meinerts Hoytinga. Baptised Longerhouw/Schettens 26.03.1699. Married there 25.04.1717 to Floris Tijmens, baptised Kubaard 26.03.1694, son of Tijmen Roelofs and Martien Floris. At marriage from Folsgare.
    Children:
    1. Tijmen Floris. Baptised Parrega 9.07.1719.
    2. Tijmen Floris. Baptised Parrega 26.07.1722.
    3. Meinert Floris. Baptised Parrega 17.12.1724.
    4. Martien Floris. Baptised Parrega 26.01.1727.
    5. Sjoukjen Floris. Born/baptised Parrega 23.04/25.05.1733.
    6. Douwe Floris. Baptised Parrega 16.04.1739.
  11. Tjepke Meinerts. Baptised Longerhouw/Schettens 6.05.1703.
For more on this line, see the website of Andrys Stienstra

Generation IX

288. Jaarg Jelmers. Living in Workumer-Nieuwland in 1659. Died before 25.10.1672. Married with:
289. Antje Jouwkes. Probably a daughter of Joucke Ulckes. (578)
Children:
  1. Jelmer Jaargs (144).


292. Lolle.
293. Pettrick.
Children:
  1. Gerben Lolles. Baptised Koudum 9.12.1638. Married there 16.02.1673 with Rick Hoijtes.
  2. Jeurriaen Lolles (146). Baptised Koudum 19.07.1640.


294. Gatje Andries.
295. Pieter.
Children:
  1. Jel Gatjes. Baptised Koudum 26.11.1637.
  2. Andries Gatjes. Baptised Koudum 8.09.1639. Married there 15.11.1668 with Jaijts Ennes.
  3. Joltje Gatjes. Bapitsed Koudum 13.10.1644.
  4. Jol Gatjes (147). Baptised Koudum 19.11.1648.


Generation X

578. Joucke Ulckes. Living in Hindeloopen 1636. Died 1639/40. Married with:
579. NN. Still living 1646.
Children:
  1. Antje Jouwkes.
  2. (Possibly) An Jouckes. Living in Hindeloopen 1658.
  3. (Possibly) Jantien Jouckes. Married Hindeloopen 21.04.1654 with Bauke Claazen.
Go to index Go to overview Back to beginning Go to next page

If you have any comments, additions, connections, or corrections, please e-mail me at:
Last updated 12 May 2001.