Vancouver, Victoria & Eastern Railway Time Tables

Due to their size the 1918 timetables have their own page.

Time Tables



Great Northern Railway Time Table 1909

GUICHON, CLOVERDALE & VANCOUVER
. . . No. 398
Mixed
Ex.Sun
 M
  i 
  l 
  e 
  s 
Table No.          
Pac.Time. 68
No. 397
Mixed
Ex.Sun
. . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 00AM 0 Lv . . Guichon . . Ar 6 00PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . x   7 05AM 1 . . . . Challuckthan . . . x 5 55PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . x   7 15AM 4 . . . . . Inverholm . . . . x 5 45PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 40AM 11 . . . . . Colebrook . . . . 5 25PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . x   7 50AM 12 . . . . . Southport . . . . x 5 10PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 10AM 17 Lv . . Cloverdale . . . 4 55PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . x   8 30AM 22 . . . . .Port Kells. . . . . 4 30PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -- -- 29 . . . . Bon Accord . . . . -- -- . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 55AM 31 . . . . . Liverpool . . . . . 4 05PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 20AM 33 New Westminster 66 3 50PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . x   9 30AM 34 . . . . . Sapperton. . . . . 3 25PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . x   9 50AM 39 . . . . . .Burnaby. . . . . . x 3 10PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . x 10 00AM 41 . . . . . .Ardley. . . . . . x 3 00PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . x 10 05AM 43 . . . . .Still Creek. . . . . x 2 50PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 20AM 47 Ar Vancouver 66 Lv 2 30PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Notes:


Great Northern Railway Time Table 1913. Table No. 62

GUICHON, CLOVERDALE AND VANCOUVER
No. 398
Mixed
Mon.
Wed.Fri.
No. 386
Mixed
Ex. Su.
No. 386
Mixed
Tues.
Thu.Sat.
 M
  i 
  l 
  e 
  s 
Table No.          
Pacific Time. 62
No. 397
Mixed
Mon.
Wed. Fri.
No. 397
Mixed
Tues.
Thu. Sat.
No. 385
Mixed
Ex. Sun.
7 30AM . . . . . . . . 7 00AM 0 Lv . . Guichon . . Ar 5 45PM 6 00PM . . . . . . . .
7 40AM . . . . . . . . x  7 10AM 1 . . . . Challuckthan . . . x 5 35PM x 5 50PM . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . x . . . . . . . ... . . Cowdy Road Spur . . x . . . . . . . x . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7 55AM . . . . . . . . x  7 25AM 4 . . . . . Inverholm . . . . x 5 25PM x 5 40PM . . . . . . . .
8 25AM . . . . . . . . 7 55AM 11 . . . . . Colebrook . . . . 4 55PM 5 10PM . . . . . . . .
x . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . x . . . . . . . ... Mathewson Road Spur x . . . . . . . x . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8 40AM . . . . . . . . x  8 10AM 12 . . . . . Southport . . . . x 4 25PM x 4 50PM . . . . . . . .
8 45AM . . . . . . . . 8 15AM 13 . . . . . Alluvia . . . . . x 4 20PM x 4 45PM . . . . . . . .
9 45AM 9 55AM 9 45AM 17 . . . . Cloverdale . . . . 4 05PM 4 30PM 2 45PM
x10 05AM 10 30AM x10 05AM 23 . . . . .Port Kells. . . . . x 3 20PM x 3 20PM 2 00PM
. . . . . . . . 10 55AM . . . . . . . . 32 . . . . . Liverpool . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 15PM
10 35AM 11 05AM †10 35AM 33 Fraser River Junction ‡ 2 47PM 2 47PM 1 10PM
. . . . . . . . 11 10AM 10 42AM 33 New Westminster 2 40PM . . . . . . . . 1 00PM
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . x10 47AM 34 . . . . . Sapperton. . . . . 2 33PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . x11 00AM 39 . . . . . .Burnaby. . . . . . x 2 22PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . x11 07AM 42 . . . . . .Ardley . . . . . . x 2 15PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . x11 12AM 43 . . . . .Still Creek. . . . . x 2 10PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 25AM 47 Ar Vancouver 59 Lv † 2 00PM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

† Daily except Sunday, Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
Trains No. 397 and 398 are straight passenger trains between Cloverdale and Vancouver.

Notes:


Great Northern Railway Time Table 1913. Table No. 63

SUMAS, CLOVERDALE AND HAZELMERE
No. 394
Mixed
Tu, &
Fri.
No. 397
Mixed
Tu. Thu.
& Sat.
No. 387
Mixed
Tu. &
Fri.
No. 387
Mixed
Mo.Wed.
Thu.Sat.
 M
  i 
  l 
  e 
  s 
Table No.          
Pac.Time. 63
No. 388
Mixed
Daily
Ex Su.
No. 384
Mixed
Tu.Thu.
& Sat.
No. 395
Mixed
Tu. &
Fri.
No. 398
Mixed
Tu.Thu.
& Sat.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 30 7 ?? 0 Lv. .Sumas. . Ar 6 45 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 32 7 ?? 1 . . Huntingdon . . . 6 40 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5 50 . . . . . . . 7 15 7 ?? 4 . . Abbotsford . . . 6 20 . . . . . . . 6 55 . . . . . . .
6 20 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 . . . . Kilgard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 25 . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 30 7 ?? 8 . . .Pinegrove . . . 5 45 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7 55 7 ?? 13 . . Aldergrove . . . 5 20 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 10 8 ?? 17 . . . . .Otter . . . . 4 45 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 35 8 ?? 22 . . . .Lincoln. . . . 4 20 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . 3 35 9 00 8 ?? 29 . . .Cloverdale . . . 3 45 4 20 . . . . . . . 9 45
. . . . . . . 4 00 . . . . . . . 8 ?? 34 . . .Hazelmere. . . . . . . . . . 4 05 . . . . . . . 9 05

Notes:


Great Northern Railway Time Table 1924. Table No. 83

Abbotsford AND KILGARD
. . 398
Mixed
Tues.
& Fri.
 M
  i 
  l 
  e 
  s 
Table          
Pacific Time. 83
399
Mixed
Tues.
& Fri.
. .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 00  0 Lv . Abbotsford 86 Ar  9 40  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 20  5 Ar . . . . Kilgard. . . . Lv  9 20  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Notes:


Great Northern Railway Time Table 1924. Table No. 86

SUMAS, CLOVERDALE AND GUICHON
. . 383
Mixed
Ex, Su.
 M
  i 
  l 
  e 
  s 
Table          
Pacific Time. 86
384
Mixed
Ex. Su.
. .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . .   10 15  0 Lv . . . . Sumas . . . .Ar   9 15  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . -- --  1 ". . . . Huntingdon . . . Lv   9 14  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 30  4 ". . Abbotsford .83 . "   9 00  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 45  8 ". . . . . . .Sarel. . . . . . ."   8 35  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 05  13 ". . . . Aldergrove . . . . "   8 20  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11 40  17 ". . . . . . .Otter. . . . . . ."   7 55  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 05  22 " . . . . . .Lincoln. . . . . . "   7 25  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 55  29 ". . . . Cloverdale. . . ."   6 55  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . f 1 15  33 ". . . . . . Alluvia . . . . . ."   6 40  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . f 1 25  35 ". . . . .Southport . . . . ." f 6 35  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1 35  36 Ar. . Colebrook 88 . ."   6 30  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3 56  36 Lv . . Colebrook . . . Ar   5 55  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . f 4 25  43 ". . . . .Inverholm . . . . ." f 5 15  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . f 4 45  45 ". . . . . . Ladner . . . . . ." f 5 05  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5 00  46 Ar . . . Guichon . . . Lv   5 00  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Notes:


Great Northern Railway Time Table 1931. Twelfth Subdivision

TWELFTH SUBDIVISION--COLEBROOK AND LADNER
WESTWARD.                                                                                                EASTWARD.
SECOND
CLASS
Car
Capacity
Station
Numbers
Distance
from
Colebrook
Time Table No.34
Effective October 1, 1931
Telegraph
Calls
Distance
From
Ladner
Signs SECOND
CLASS
383 384
Mixed Sidings Other
Tracks
Stations Mixed
Saturdays Saturdays
L s 11.00Am 46 47 CL96 0.0   COLEBROOK G  10.71  R D A s 1.00Pm
f 11.02     . . . 0.76  GUICHON LINE Jct. .  0.95  . f 12.55    
f 11.25     . 8 CV14 7.05  .....INVERHOLM...... .  3.66  . f 12.25    
f 11.40     . 6 CV16 9.47  ..CHALLUCTHAN.. .  1.24  . f 12.15    
A 11.55Am . 2 CV19 10.71 ........LADNER......... .  0.0  R   Y W L 12.10Pm
   .55
10.59
. . . . Time Over Subdivision
Average Speed Per Hour
. . .    .50
12.90

Special Rules

Westward trains are superior to eastward trains of the same class.
All trains Twelfth Subdivision protect against all Third Subdivision
trains between Colebrook Jct. and Guichon Line Jct.

Notes:


Historical Lines Forming the VNV - VNV Model Railway Lines - V.N.V. Railway Page - V.N.V Railway Charter - V.N.V 1918 Time Tables - History of The V.N.V. Railway

Bill Dixon's Railway Pages

Last Modified: July 13, 2000. Copyright 2000 W.R.Dixon.
Contact Bill Dixon