Chip's Challenge Level Pack Two - the Second in a Series

Chip's Challenge Level Pack 2

Chip McCallahan is now a proud member of Melinda the Mental Marvel's exclusive computer club, the Bit Busters.  It wasn't easy getting there - he had to make his way through the 149 levels of Melinda's clubhouse, dodging pink balls, unlocking doors, and picking up chips.  Some parts were frustrating, but most of the levels were a lot of fun to solve.

After he finally completed all the levels, he went back and found lots of crafty shortcuts and tricks to finish the levels even faster than he had done before.  His total score was now almost as high as Melinda's!  But eventually, while Chip still enjoyed the original levels, he wanted a new and different challenge.

Chip was having lunch one day, when suddenly, Melinda walked into the room.  "Melinda," Chip asked, "Do you have another clubhouse that I can explore?"

"Actually, some of the Bit Busters have been building their own levels.  Their clubhouse is finished now, and I think you might like to try it."

"Really?  I'll... I'll do it!"  Chip was overjoyed.  But little did he know the challenge that awaited him...


Contents


Thanks to ...

 Chuck Sommerville   for creating Chip's Challenge. 
 John Elion   for creating ChipEdit. 
 Tyrethali Ansrath   for designing the levels, 
 Dave Borgman  and making them available for CCLP2 
 Dale Bryan      "
 Paul Hobden      "
 Herbert Holzbauer      "
 Anders Kaseorg      "
 Mike Lask      "
 Hank Lin      "
 Luc Longpré      "
 John Matthews      "
 Anne Olsen      "
 Rolf Redford      "
 Nicholas Ross      "
 Eric Schmidt      "
 Christian Ståhl      "
 David Stanley      "
 Drew Thomas      "
 Kyle Wightman      "
 Drake Wilson      "
 Anders Kaseorg   for administering the voting site, 
   and for composing the introduction. 
 Hallgeir Flø   for play-testing. 
 Warwick Anderson   for general advice. 
 Dale Bryan   for coordinating the project, 
   for designing the credits page, 
   and for final assembly of the level pack. 

Back to Contents


The Levels

 1.   A Fleeting Memory   JNMD   Drew Thomas 
 2.   Naomi's Bug Collection   CAGR   Paul Hobden 
 3.   Bea's Den   HYGJ   Paul Hobden 
 4.   Force World   CUSU   Dave Borgman 
 5.   Suction Ride   LTFX   Mike Lask 
 6.   Fixing the Toggle Switch   COGB   Drew Thomas 
 7.   Slightly Mad   MIKY   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 8.   Use the Fish   KUSA   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 9.   Maze of One Way   GLIK   Eric Schmidt 
 10.   Who Needs a Flipper?   KOAG   Mike Lask 
 11.   Deconstruction   DPDC   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 12.   Mazed In   NPQF   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 13.   The Serial Port   KNIN   Drake Wilson 
 14.   The Parallel Port   QVVG   Drake Wilson 
 15.   Debug File   YONE   Dave Borgman 
 16.   Paw-Print Isle   YUNK   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 17.   Double Trouble   OPCD   Dave Borgman 
 18.   Elemental   HFGW   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 19.   A Sample of Things to Come   ZDNH   Dave Borgman 
 20.   Ranger Denmark   AIQF   Anne Olsen 
 21.   Block Away!   MGCF   Dave Borgman 
 22.   How Goes?   FHSV   Anne Olsen 
 23.   Traps I   EJLC   Dave Borgman 
 24.   Sudden Death   HKHA   Dave Borgman 
 25.   Race for the Chips   XKWK   Kyle Wightman 
 26.   Work Fast   GGMF   Anne Olsen 
 27.   Frozen Floors   IHSJ   Dave Borgman 
 28.   Madness I   ULJD   Dave Borgman 
 29.   Fire Trap   GZFS   David Stanley 
 30.   Chase Race   KYQX   Kyle Wightman 
 31.   Well of Wishes   WWYK   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 32.   Tele-Portion   IWSA   Rolf Redford 
 33.   The Big Button Quest   HZUR   Christian Ståhl 
 34.   Cypher II   EZKA   Dale Bryan 
       and Sarah Canale 
 35.   Mirror   QRTB   Paul Hobden 
 36.   Spy   WFPP   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 37.   The Mystery of the Seven Chips   PNQM   Christian Ståhl 
 38.   Mads' Rush I   GTTZ   Anne Olsen 
 39.   Yike-o-Matic   KIPE   Eric Schmidt 
 40.   Traps II   SMIP   Dave Borgman 
 41.   Ladder Needs a Wash   NBXA   Drew Thomas 
 42.   Hmmm!   EVFC   Eric Schmidt 
 43.   Ray of Light   KLZS   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 44.   Fun House Rink   RIOA   Eric Schmidt 
 45.   Breaking the Rules   EPYR   Eric Schmidt 
 46.   Hurry Up, Chip!   MHPQ   Christian Ståhl 
 47.   Tele-Rooms   AKBI   Dave Borgman 
 48.   And Then There Were... Four?   EMSN   Eric Schmidt 
 49.   Just a Minute!!   DHXH   Eric Schmidt 
 50.   Smorgasbord   ICYY   Christian Ståhl 
 51.   The Lake in Winter   LOJM   Eric Schmidt 
 52.   Oracle I   BDRT   Dale Bryan 
       (adapted) 
 53.   Security Breach   XYZK   John Matthews 
 54.   Killer Rooms   BFMW   Dave Borgman 
 55.   Dangers of Fire and Beasts   DLBU   Rolf Redford 
 56.   Planet of the Teeth   WLVR   Dave Borgman 
 57.   Quad-Boot   YUAV   Dave Borgman 
 58.   Reversi   NQQS   Kyle Wightman 
 59.   Lot of Danger   WMNM   Rolf Redford 
 60.   Internal Clock   JRJQ   Eric Schmidt 
 61.   Icy Moat   RHYK   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 62.   Chips on the Blocks   HMOH   Christian Ståhl 
 63.   Jungle   FGNF   David Stanley 
 64.   Loop Holes   POKM   Dale Bryan 
 65.   Beware of the Teeth!   WPZI   Christian Ståhl 
 66.   Hobgoblins and Chimera   ERJB   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 67.   The One Sensible Chip   DVSN   Christian Ståhl 
 68.   Madness II   HINH   Dave Borgman 
 69.   So Many Chips!   XUVJ   Dale Bryan 
 70.   Killer Spiral   RXQR   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 71.   Mads' Rush II   DLSN   Anne Olsen 
 72.   Checkerboard I   IXWO   Dale Bryan 
 73.   Bumble Boy   UWHY   Eric Schmidt 
 74.   Chip Search   DJTP   Dave Borgman 
 75.   BuggyWall   LPXZ   Paul Hobden 
 76.   Fireflies   UMXP   Dave Borgman 
 77.   Madd Maze   FHQW   Paul Hobden 
 78.   The Search for the Exit   MGGX   Dave Borgman 
 79.   Cra-zy   UEIF   Drew Thomas 
 80.   Frost Swirl   MEWB   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 81.   Just Enough   OSFN   Dale Bryan 
 82.   The Block Stops Here   LIXA   Dave Borgman 
 83.   Warehouse I   EDLH   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 84.   Crypts of Aganorak   LXYA   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 85.   Follow the Glacier Brick Road   TNMK   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 86.   Creative One-Ways   IMOL   Eric Schmidt 
 87.   The Walker Machine   CBYD   Hank Lin 
 88.   Don't Get Lost   SLXW   Eric Schmidt 
 89.   The Ghetto Defender   WGON   Christian Ståhl 
 90.   Marjolaine's Maze   TDGB   Christian Ståhl 
 91.   Tutti-Frutti   WKUD   Christian Ståhl 
 92.   Abandoned Mines   NNDI   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 93.   Exit Chip   WJNL   Eric Schmidt 
 94.   Checkerboard II   HQTG   Dale Bryan 
 95.   Learn   UCNC   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 96.   Glider and Fire   OZLU   Rolf Redford 
 97.   Roller Coaster   DCOR   Eric Schmidt 
 98.   Loop   GKUP   Anne Olsen 
 99.   One-Block Sokoban   MYTU   Eric Schmidt 
 100.   Torch   RNDG   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 101.   Hard As Rock   DAYI   Christian Ståhl 
 102.   Chip's Fight   UYXS   Christian Ståhl 
 103.   Island Hopping   SWKX   Paul Hobden 
 104.   Pyramid   EDCX   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 105.   Yet Another Puzzle   SDMU   Eric Schmidt 
 106.   Bounce   ROIR   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 107.   Joyride I   JNYS   Christian Ståhl 
 108.   Tricks   ZYIT   Dave Borgman 
 109.   Blocked Trap   OSCZ   Dave Borgman 
 110.   It's a Kind of Magic   TJWI   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 111.   Monster Factory   LXZP   Eric Schmidt 
 112.   After the Rainstorm   QOHJ   Eric Schmidt 
 113.   Oorto Geld II   EFWS   Drew Thomas 
 114.   Joyride II   NPCP   Christian Ståhl 
 115.   Counter Clockwise   EQOF   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 116.   Turn Turn Turn   BSUK   Dale Bryan 
 117.   CircleMaze   XCNR   David Stanley 
 118.   High Security   QGBZ   Paul Hobden 
 119.   Teeth   NLMM   Eric Schmidt 
 120.   Frost Rings   IKKU   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 121.   Flame Boy   FBOZ   Eric Schmidt 
 122.   Warehouse II   WSPI   Eric Schmidt 
 123.   BlockSlide   LYZC   Anders Kaseorg 
 124.   Paramecia   NOEW   Eric Schmidt 
 125.   Blocks 'n Bombs   YOAP   Paul Hobden 
 126.   Dodge!   HYDL   Eric Schmidt 
 127.   Escape from Chipkatraz   VFTY   John Matthews 
 128.   Fantasy Island   ZJKJ   Drew Thomas 
 129.   Miscellaneous   CNVO   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 130.   Frozen Birdbath   FTRA   Drew Thomas 
 131.   Time Bomb   WAAO   Eric Schmidt 
 132.   Captured   EIHS   Eric Schmidt 
 133.   Block Maze   KBIA   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 134.   Microcosm   HWTD   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 135.   Zartacla   FJZR   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 136.   Switch Hit   UURS   David Stanley 
 137.   Iron Mysticus   VFYY   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 138.   Patrolled   VJRI   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 139.   Frostbite   FKES   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 140.   Keep Trying   PIIR   Eric Schmidt 
 141.   Oracle II   GVAM   Dale Bryan 
       (adapted) 
 142.   Chomper Romp   WAYT   Dale Bryan 
 143.   Trapped   MZFU   Tyrethali Ansrath 
 144.   Wormwood   FXIX   Eric Schmidt 
 145.   Gauntlet   MAER   Dale Bryan 
 146.   Run-a-Muck   HBSF   John Matthews 
 147.   Cloner's Maze   IAQO   Eric Schmidt 
 148.   Neptune   XDXW   Luc Longpré 
 149.   Key Color   FJMS   David Stanley 

Back to Contents


Honorable Mentions

 Prison Cell   David Pinkston 
 Prison Camp      "
 Element Island      "
 Pipe Dream      "
 Currents      "
 Mud      "
 Force Rapids      "
 Bowling      "
 Pathways      "
 Relay      "
 Four Corners      "
 Thingamajig   "IDD" 
 Scribble Scrabble Squares      "

These levels would have been included, had we been able to contact the designers, for permission.


Thanks also to ...

  • Chipsters everywhere, for taking up the Quest.
  • The voters, who made this project possible.
  • Those designers, whose levels were not submitted in time to be included in this project.

Back to Contents


® Chip's Challenge is a registered trademark of Bridgestone Multimedia.

This page updated 09 Feb 2002.